• 63°

Graduation 2019: Salisbury High School scholarships

The following scholarships were awarded to Salisbury High School graduates:

Academy of Art University Scholarship: Gwendalyn Watkins.

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc. Scholarship: Choyce Davis, Kiera Cherry.

American Red Cross Scholarship: Roxanna Henriquez.

Anne Stanback-Charlotte Kinlock Scholarship: Gwendalyn Watkins.

Appalachian State University Scholarship: Ernesto Tinajero.

Ave Maria University Club Sport Scholarship: Ethan Frank.

Ave Maria University Leadership Scholarship: Ethan Frank.

Barrell Bottom Boat Company Scholarship: Timothy Boyd Jr.

BEC Impact Scholarship: Gwendalyn Watkins.

Boyden Women Class of 1961 Scholarship: Elizabeth Ann Graeber.

Carolina Covenant Scholarship: Kiera Cherry.

Catawba College Dean’s Scholarship: Stephania Tavira-Ramirez.

Catawba College NCNB Scholarship: Stephania Tavira-Ramirez.

Catawba College Trustee Scholarship: Jenifer Castillo-Pacas.

Chowan University Alumni Scholarship: Tayvion Ward.

CIS Vicky Slusser Scholarship: Choyce Davis, Kevion Chunn.

Clifford Peeler Humanitarian Scholarship: Olivia Dagenhart.

Community Blood Center Scholarship: Stephania Tavira-Ramirez.

Crosby Scholars For Life Scholarship: Donovan Kerns.

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc. Scholarship: Kiera Cherry, Choyce Davis.

Dorothy Click Fesperman Scholarship: Elizabeth Ann Graeber, Rebecca Lewis, Carsyn Parrott, Harrison Parrott.

Elk’s Club Don Stout Memorial Scholarship: Ian Walworth.

Elsie B. King Valedictorian Scholarship: Ellen Simons.

Eunice Riggins Scholarship: Mary-Catherine Berger.

F&M Bank Scholarship: Jade Rowh.

First Presbyterian 365 Disciple Scholarship: Zachary Robinette.

First Presbyterian Appreciation Scholarship: Roarke Burton, Zachary Robinette.

Furman University Bell Tower Scholarship: Zachary Johnson.

Gardner Webb University Academic Scholarship: Bobby Rusher.

Gardner Webb University Athletic Scholarship: Bobby Rusher.

Gardner Webb University Provost Scholarship: Tenijah Smith, Raheim Walker.

Gemstones & Compass Scholarship: Kiera Cherry.

Golden Leaf Scholarship: Spencer Blackwell.

Hampton University Merit Scholarship: Choyce Davis.

Hugh B. Lyerly Scholarship: David Holden.

Imagine America Scholarship: Gwendalyn Watkins.

Jack Campbell Scholarship: David Holden.

Jackson-Ford Next Step Scholarship: Chania Tabor, Arrawn Yang.

JM McDuffie Scholarship: Kevion Chunn.

John C. Campbell Memorial Scholarship: Mary-Catherine Berger, Kevion Chunn.

John O. Reynolds Scholarship: Spencer Blackwell.

Key Club Core Values Scholarship: Roarke Burton.

Kweenish Scholarship: Choyce Davis, Makayla Dillard.

Lenoir-Rhyne NCNB Scholarship: Roxanna Henriquez.

Lenoir-Rhyne Scholars Scholarship: Roxana Henriquez.

Linda Ketner Community Service Scholarship: Kevion Chunn.

Mary-Rose Mills- Linda Rankin Memorial Scholarship: Roarke Burton.

Mississippi State Freshman Academic Excellence Scholarship: Timothy Boyd Jr.

Mississippi State Tuition Scholarship: Timothy Boyd Jr.

Montreat College Anderson Merit Scholarship: Shyla Horton.

Morton S. Lerner Memorial Civitan Scholarship: Blake Clark.

Windsor Eagle Athletic Scholarship: Kevion Chunn, Jander Rodas-Palacios, Carsyn Parrot.

New York Life Family Scholars Scholarship: Elizabeth Ann Graeber.

North Carolina Education Lottery Scholarship: Spencer Blackwell, Ryan Lutz.

Pfeiffer University NCNB Scholarship: Makayla Dillard, LyXharia Rogers.

Pfeiffer University Presidential Scholarship: Makayla Dillard, LyXharia Rogers.

R.A. Clement Association Scholarship: Myreonni Wells.

Roger & Linda Hull Scholarship: Rebecca Lewis.

Rotary Scholarship: Zamaih Pressley.

Rowan County PTSA Scholarship: Olivia Dagenhart, Joel Davies, Jack Fisher, Ellen Simons.

Russell E. Heiligson Jr. Scholarship: Joel Davies.

Salisbury Endowment Scholarship: Madison Mowery.

Salisbury Lion’s Club Scholarship: Jade Rowh.

Scott Rierson Scholarship: David Holden.

SHS APPLE Fund Scholarship: Elizabeth Ann Graeber.

SHS PTSA Scholarship I: Roarke Burton.

SHS PTSA Scholarship II: Mary-Catherine Berger.

Thomas E. Gilbert & Viola H. Bailey Scholarship: Olivia Dagenhart.

Trelleborg Apprenticeship: Jareese Lee.

UNCC Tuition Scholarship: Ximena Farfan-Perez.

UNCG Spartan Scholarship: Kevin Hidalgo.

UNCW Academic Scholarship: Jack Fisher.

UNCW Athletic Scholarship: Jack Fisher.

Wingate University Athletic Scholarship: Bryanna Troutman.

Wingate University NCNB Scholarship: Mary-Catherine Berger.

Wingate University Presidential Scholarship: Mary-Catherine Berger.

Wingate University True Homes Scholarship: Mary-Catherine Berger.

Comments

News

Man killed by deputy recalled as storyteller, jokester

News

Rowan’s Sen. Ford backs ‘Election Integrity Act’ to move up absentee ballot deadlines

Business

Salisbury earns ranking on national list of best small cities to start a business

Crime

Supreme Court makes it easier to give minors convicted of murder a life sentence

Local

Quotes of the week

Local

Salisbury Human Relations Council offering online Racial Wealth Gap Simulation

News

Bill seeking permanent daylight saving clears NC House

News

Friends describe Elizabeth City man killed by deputy

Business

With second hobbit house now complete, Cherry Treesort looks toward future expansion

College

Catawba Sports: 2021 Hall of Fame class announced

Crime

Supreme Court makes it easier to sentence minors convicted of murder to life in prison

Local

Overton dedicates tree to longtime volunteer Leon Zimmerman

Coronavirus

First dose COVID-19 vaccinations up to 24% in Rowan County

Crime

Blotter: April 22

Crime

Lawsuit: Salisbury Police, Rowan Sheriff’s Office tore woman’s shoulder during traffic stop

Business

‘Believe me, they’ll be fresh’: Patterson Farm welcomes strawberry crop

Local

City appoints more members to boards, commissions, with 9 seats left to be filled

News

Virtual play groups the new norm at Smart Start

Local

City meets in closed session to consult with attorney on two ongoing litigation cases

Education

Summit takes art out of the classroom, into the student’s home

Education

Education briefs: Gene Haas Foundation donates $12,500 to RCCC

Business

County’s restaurant grant program dishes out funding to eight local eateries

High School

High school football: Yow out as South head coach

Education

Shoutouts